Friday, October 24, 2014

Scan 8.jpeg & Scan 9.jpeg


& U (S)CAN DANCE! 


@ any given moment on any given day, if u were 2 look on my apple i-book (yes, I'm old skool like that) u would find 100's of "waiting to be uploaded" icons for all the different versions of the Madonna pages.
does it take a lot of time & effort? yup. do i love every minute of it? yup. it's just what i do. it's what I've always done. it's yet another way (besides listening to her music or watching 1 of her concerts) to spend time w/my girl. forever my girl.
the looking through old volumes, pulling out the next needed 7 pages (14 images in all: front & back of each sheet) for the upcoming week's next 7 installments, placing, cropping & scanning each 1 & then having them at-the-ready here on my computer for posting. every single week for the last, almost 4 years. really though, ain't no big deal. 

c'mon she's waiting...& u know how much she likes to be kept waiting. 

OH & JUST FYI:

www.themadonnapages.blogspot.com

the madonna pages on tumblr 

themadonnapages on twitter

the_madonna_pages on instagram

THE MADONNA PAGES on facebook

NOW GO! 

Thursday, October 23, 2014

something to remember


68% got it right!


soooooo pretty in pink! when she does it, she DOES IT! wearing Versace & $10 million worth of diamonds (still this material girl's best friend) Madge stunned onlookers & floored the competition (not that there really ever is any) @ Vanity Fair's 2006 Oscar after party on march 5 in Weho (that's West Hollywood for y'all that don't know).
i truly loved all she was giving during this time period, the  start up of "COAD". killing it every time, every where w/every look. THIS IS HOW SHE DO! 

I WAS NOT YOUR WOMAN
I WAS NOT YOUR FRIEND 
BUT YOU GAVE ME 
SOMETHING TO REMEMBER

I HEAR YOU STILL SAY
LOVE YOURSELF

Wednesday, October 22, 2014

girls who pet boys


LOVE BIZ! 

DON'T BE $ORRY 4 OPPORTUNITIE$
(LET'$ MAKE LOT$ OF $$$)
(i've heard it all b4)


image if SHE had sung this massive top 10 hit instead of the pet shop boys: 

i've got the brains, u've got the looks
let's make lots of $
u've got the brawn, i've got the brains
let's make lots of

i've had enough of scheming & messing around w/jerks
my car is parked outside i'm afraid it doesn't work
i'm looking 4 a partner some1 who gets things fixed
ask urself this ?: do u want 2 b rich? 

u can tell i'm educated, i studied @ the sorbonne
doctored in mathematics i could have been a don 
i can program a computer, choose the perfect time
if u've got the inclination i have got the crime 

oh, there's a lot of opportunities 
if u know when 2 take them u know?
there's a lot of opportunities, u can make them 
make or break them

u can see i'm single minded, i know what i could be
how'd u feel about it, come & take a walk w/me
i'm looking 4 a partner regardless of expense 
think about it seriously u know it makes sense 

LET'S (got the brains) 

(don't explain urself cause talk is cheap)

MAKE (got the looks)

(there's more important things than hearing u speak)

LET'S (u've got the brawn)

(i don't wanna hear, i don't wanna know))

MAKE (i've got the looks)

(please don't say forgive me)

LET'S MAKE LOTS OF MONEY 

(i've heard it all b4, i've heard it all b4, i've heard it all b4444444)

OOOHH MONEY!$!$!$!
(a material world) 

p.s.
bottom page/center, b&w pic: THAT very same BREATHLESS MAHONEY figurine still sits on my desk right next 2 me 2day, like right now. she's overseeing this post...& every other post i've ever done on here...hmph, a girl can get awfuly awful in the spotlight. 

Tuesday, October 21, 2014

FEVER EVERYBODY HOLIDAY FROZEN INTO THE GROOVE IMPRESSIVE INSTANT


SHE IS A SPECIAL EDITION! 

EVERY SECOND
OF 
EVERY MINUTE
OF
EVERY SONG 
OF
EVERY ALBUM

IS A 

MADONNA SECOND
A
MADONNA MINUTE
A
MADONNA SONG
A
MADONNA ALBUM

I WANT PART OF! 

(& another second, minute, song, album is on it's way)

p.s.
bottom page/top right is an alleged "scrapped" concept for the "COAD" album cover. real or not, I'm not sure (since I've never seen it hinted anywhere else) & although i like it (1 way or the other) it doesn't hold a disco ball to the technicolor dance floor cover she gave to us. that was/is pure pop culture/imagery perfection! 

Monday, October 20, 2014

CONTENTS


OH! SO MUCH! 

contents:
something that is contained or covered. usually subjects or topics within a book or document (or female mega-star) & how they are divided. 


if only we knew 4 sure, all of it!
what i think we do know & can safely say is:


AMBITION

DRIVE

TALENT 

CHARM

CURIOSITY

CREATIVITY 

PERSONALITY 

STARDOM 

KNOWLEDGE 

HEART 

SOUL 

MIND 

KINDNESS

PEACE 

UNREST

BITCHINESS 

MOTHERLY 

NERVE 

DETERMINATION

SPIRITUALITY

INDEPENDENCE 

SPARKLE

SHINE 

REBELLION 

PURPOSE 


&

ON

&

ON


AS TIME GOES


ON

&

ON

&

ON


(that's right...there's more to come! she's just getting started!)

Sunday, October 19, 2014

22nd (photo) album

MADAMS & MONSIEURS! 
I GIVE YOU:

DITA! 

THIS WAS/IS EVERYTHING!

E V E R Y T H I N G !

Saturday, October 18, 2014

#FFWD: #2014


#INSTAGRAM & #OUTTAKES:
typical weekend in #2014

a little then & now
now & then